2012 Summer Retreat

 

AGENDA 2012

IGERT: Magnetic and Nanostructured Materials

IGERT Retreat and External Advisory Committee Meeting

Tuesday June 5, 2012

5:30-7:00 am          Dinner and Overview of Retreat and EAC Meeting Activities

 

Wednesday June 6, 2012

8:00-8:30 am          Breakfast and Orientation

8:30-10:00 am        Research & Publishing in Engineering Education, by Dr. Cox

10:00-10:15 am       Break and transition

10:15-11:15 am       Evaluation and Planning of Modules - Led by Dr. Noginova, Dr. Cox and Dr. Black: Focus on magnetic materials for biomedical applications (Teams meet, review current syllabi and evaluation results, and draft a plan of action for next year - the idea is to have all modules focus on the research theme)

  • Writing: Thej, Amanda, Ahmad, Seth
  • Indep Research: TJ, Quincy, Lei, Viru, Mayy, Hareesh
  • IP and Ethics: Marc, Olu, Rabia, Santhosh
  • Pedagogy: Tasha, Sha’La, Tanya, and Casey


11:15-11:30 am       Break, informal discussions among teams

11:30-12:30 pm      Continue planning, draft new syllabus, plan action for summer (2012-2013)

12:30-1:30 pm        Lunch with group discussion on modules

1:30-2:20 pm          Report by groups on plans for summer and syllabus draft

2:20-2:30pm           Break

2:30-3:30pm          Committee meeting, trainee profile editing/proofreading - design plan of action, with goals and timeline for summer:

  • Minutes and Announcements: Amanda, (Tanya) Sha’La, Hareesh
  • Website Management: Rabia, (Amanda), TJ, Lei, Santhosh, Thej
  • Events: Seth, (Mayy) Marc, Viru, Olu, Ahmad, Casey
  • Evaluation: Quincy, Tasha, Tanya, Mayy


3:30-4:10 pm        Committees report to group

4:10-4:30pm         Upload documents (reports, draft syllabi, profiles) to dropbox, recap day's activities and Plans for next day

4:30-5:30 pm        Informal tour of NSU labs

5:30pm -               Dinner (OYO)

 

Thursday, June 7, 2012

8:30-9:00 am       Full Breakfast

9:00-9:15 am       Overview of the agenda and the goals for the day and for the EAC meeting

9:15-10:45 am     Tracee Harris, DTRA participation, EAC member (Applying for jobs - specially government - and funding opportunities at DTRA)

10:45-12:15 pm    IGERT research discussion guided by trainees' presentations (Dr. Panos Dallas join from Cornell by Skype)

  • Thej (M. Noginov) - metamaterials
  • Quincy (N. Noginova) - magnetic nanoparticles
  • Prof. van Dover - combinatorial materials science

12:15-1:45 pm      Lunch, scheduled small group meetings, interviews with evaluator (Dr. Douglas Spencer, Dr. Sabelli (EAC, SRI)) - Sign up for your group, take lunch and join them at specific location.

1:45-3:00 pm       More IGERT research discussion guided by trainees' presentations

  • Amanda (S. Sun) - molecular design for solar cells
  • Olu (A. Pradhan) - thin films for solar energy devices

Think: Bring on the education revolution by Sir Ken Robinson

3:00-4:00 pm      Brainstorm on how to improve IGERT: maximizing faculty/students participation - small groups of faculty and students; discuss and report to group. Some students and faculty float.

4:00-5:30 pm      International Experiences discussions (Dr. Geoffroy deLaforcade, NSU International Experiences, Dr. Karen DePauw, EAC, Virginia Tech)

6:00pm transport to dinner with EAC members

6:30-8:00 pm       Dinner-Captain George's, VA BEACH

Friday, June 8, 2012

8:00-8:30 am       Full Breakfast

8:30-8:40 am       Welcome and Orientation

8:40-9:20 am       IGERT-MNM Program Overview-Suely Black and Christopher "Kit" Umbach

9:20-9:30 am       Management by committees- overview by Marc and Rabia

9:30-10:00 am     Research Report

  • Physics and Nanotechnology of Metamaterials - Mikhail Noginov
  • Magnetic Multilayer Nanostructures - Aswini Pradhan

10:00-10:10 am     Coffee Break

10:10-10:45 am     Research Report

  • Nanoscale Magnetic Systems - Natalia Noginova
  • IGERT-MNM Education Research - Monica Cox

10:45-11:30 am     Modular Courses

  • IP and Ethics course:   Olu and Casey
  • Technical Writing:     Lei
  • Pedagogy: Tasha

11:30-1:00 pm Lunch and Student Poster Session - EAC Members and Students

1:00-1:30 pm        Modular Courses

  • Interdisciplinary, Independent Research Module: Mohammad
  • Reflections by  first year students: T.J. and Quincy
  • Reflections by second year students: Amanda and Tanya

1:30-2:00 pm      Open discussion of EAC members and IGERT faculty and students

 

2:00-2:30 pm      Closed discussion of EAC members and IGERT faculty in parallel with Trainees' reflection on retreat and EAC meeting - led by Olu

2:30-3:30 pm      EAC Report Writing AND IGERT group meeting to address main challenges and opportunities for next year - ALL FACULTY AND TRAINEES REPORT

3:30-4:00 pm     Closing remarks by EAC - Administrators' attendance

4:00 pm             Travelers depart to airport

5:30 pm             Dinner and networking for locals

 


Previous page: Year 2
Next page: 2012 EAC Meeting


South Africa on innovative technologies Nano-INNOV Nederland